Address: National road 1, Kandal Krom Village, Banteay Daek Commune, Keansvay District, Kandal Province, Cambodia. PO Box: 131, CCC Box: 429, Phnom Penh. Tel: +85523 357 351, +85599 880 990, Fax: +85523 357 351, E-mail:, Website: Copyright 2017 @ FLIFLY Cambodia. All rights reserved. Designed by FLIFLY IT
FLIFLY works in partnership with university, companies, international and local NGOs to strengthen and promote credit unions, sustainable agriculture communities and conduct vocational training skills as effective instruments for socio-economic development of famers in Cambodia. Asian Development the Partnership for Development Human Resources in Rural Areas (AsiaDHRRA) is giving technical assistance and financial support to Farmer's Life Improvement and Future Light Youth Organization (FLIFLY). AsiaDHRRA helped and supported FLIFLY since 2006. AsiaDHRRA is providing technical assistance to develop training materials, policies, and accounting system of farmers organization, train the volunteers and field staff, coordinate with FLIFLY on the implementation of the farmers organization plan, provide financial support to conduct training and education program as well as providing technical assistance to FLIFLY on monitoring farmers organization by preparing the farmers organization by laws, policies, risk management and prudential standards. FLIFLY cooperation with AsiaDHRRA and volunteer trainers who are responsible on the implementation of farmers organization promotion, provide necessary guidance to its community officers on the implementation and monitoring of the farmers organization promotion plan, collaborate with AsiaDHRRA and farmers organizations in conducting training and education program, and provide regular technical support and monitor and supervise farmers organizations and agriculture cooperatives, and coordinate with other farmers organizations and agricultue cooperatives promoting organization in Cambodia and to extend invitations for participants in the TOT and leadership training, provide financial report and progress report monthly basis as per the format given by AsiaDHRRA. In order to develop farmers organizations and agriculture cooperatives in Cambodia, FLIFLY has to continue for conducting the train on Building a Better Life BBL program (living, learning, leading & growing together in the community) to give opportunity for Cambodian people who are working in farmers' organizations and agriculture cooperatives or interested in agriculture cooperative transaction in Cambodia.
Who should attend?
All people from local or international NGOs, government constitutions, students, and others interested people are invited to attend this training. But FLIFLY will provide scholarship 50 % for people from government constitions, local and international NGOs, farmers's organizations, agriculture cooperatives, farmers and students. And provide full scholarship 100 % for poor farmers and students who are members of Credit Unions and Agriculture Communities/cooperatives that are under promotion by FLIFLY.
Purpose of the course
The core purpose of this special course to improve capacity building on Building a Better Life BBL program (living, learning, leading & growing together in the community) skills to be building and organizing farmers's organizations and agriculture communities/cooperatives in Cambodia to be involded reduce poverty of farmers in Cambodia. So we would like to encourage all NGOs, farmers' organizations and agriculture communities/cooperatives to send the representatives to attend this special training.
Course Contents
This training will be conducted for 2 days.
1. Theorical training: